Thursday, December 13, 2012

Best Friend Tag

She does not have a blog even tho I wish she did.. But Lyndsi Dawn  Wisdom

1. How and when did you meet?
We met in class in 5th grade at Antioch Elm School. 
2. What's your favorite memory together?
omg there are so many so I am gonna pick 4 top ones. a old one and a recent one. 1. Kiss and Stopping traffic. 2. walking from yours to mine with that giant doll to do her make up and hair 3.Night Out and 666 Red Mustang. 4.Girls Day doing Putt Putt & Go Karts & Bumper Cars!
3. Describe each other in one word.
Stubborn (we both are REALLY stubborn)
4. What's her dream job?
A nurse but I think that changed.. crap :( im a bad friend. 
5. What's her favorite makeup brand?
 omg really crap I wanna say Bare Minerals 
6. What is something that annoys you about the other person?
We are both hard headed and opinionated l0l so it causes our friction but also why we love each other. 
7. If you could go anywhere in the world together, where would it be and why?
I would say they run away to Paris and London
8. Favorite inside joke?
lets go with recent - 666 Mustang
9. Who takes longer to get ready in the morning?
I think we are damn near close but I believe it is me
10. Favorite season?
11. Favorite song?
She has a lot. ONE of her oldies we used to AWLAYS listen to is Austin by Blake Shelton
12. What is it like being best friends with someone who is obsessed with youtube.
I am more obsessed than she is haha.
13. Heels or flats?
She likes heels more I believe
14. Pants or dresses?
pants but she looks great in dresses but doesnt wear them often enough
15. Favorite animal?
Horses. but dogs bc of baby Frisco
16. Comedy, horror, or chick-flick?
Chick Flick or comedy 
17. Blackberry or iPhone?
Uh, Iphone.
18. Favorite movie?
TWILIGHT! sparkle. :) jk 
19. Do you guys have anything matching?
not currently unless you count AE Jeans which we only like wear. haha 
20. What's her favorite TV show?
all time fav idk but I kno she liked Jersey Shore 

Here it is Finally. The more detailed explanation of my life.

I am gonna try to explain in more detail about all this complicated life of mine. 
So I have never posted about the major issues with me and Thomas. Which is what lead to me leaving. I did this because well rankly for a while I was ashamed but also because Thomas is not a horrible person. He has a lot of really amazing and good qualities about him. Those are the reasons I fell for him and chose to be with him and marry him twice. I am hoping that me opening up here will not cause a bunch of stuff. I am doing this to help but also so ya'll can understand. But please do I honestly do not want anyone disliking him or thinking less of him. Thomas and I did not split because we do not love each other. Our relationship was just way to Toxic. This is because of abuse. And please note and keep in mind. I am not perfect. AT ALL. I am very depressive and moody. I am crazy and bitchy. Yes I left because of Thomas' abuse. I did not at all leave because he was injured. I went back to help him and we tried to work through it but with the fighting and the abuse I could not so I just walked away. This I know crushed him and I hated doing this but I couldn't. It was affecting our son and that is not okay. Honestly if we would not have had a child I think I would of stayed longer with him and tried more therapy with him for us to work. Because what finally pushed me to leave was that it was affecting my child. So I wanted to remove him from anything negative. I did not want him seeing it or growing up thinking it was okay. Thomas hates himself deeply for all that has happened. I am not going into detail atleast right now bout the abuse. He never wanted to hurt me and yes when fighting we had it both ways because I would fight back sometimes. So for us Love just was not enough. 
I moved and went to Colorado. I have ALWAYS wanted to live there. Plus a few friends that I grew up with live there as well so I knew a few people already. That helped. But after a month and a half I had some stuff come up with my health and a friend I decided to come home to Florida. 
Now I had my best friend of 8 years, his name is Brent Riemer. He liked me in high school. Actually I still have the note from when he asked me out. But at the time I had just broke up with my boyfriend/fiance Nick. Who was also friends with Brent so that would cause so many issues so that did not happen. Over the years we stayed friends. Best Friends. We always we so closer and stayed pretty close. Always there for each other. We talked bout trying. Well he told me to trust him. That he was different. He meant it all that he was and had said to me. After my marriage being over I was defiantly over any relationship. I was totally ANTI - Relationship. Well come to found out.. months later. He was playing me, lieing to me. He was still trying to get back with his ex Jessica. And he was also talking n started dating a girl names Ashley. Ashley messaged me about trying to fix the issues me and Brent were having. So I asked her if she knew what they were. She said no jsut that we were best friend and he was upset bc of something with him and myself. Well she then found things out and I confirmed. Actually Ashley and I are great friends now, best friends. And we have a ton in common and we are pretty much Twins. People say we look alike. We were work together now too and we are alive in personality and emotionally and most of the same things we like too. Brent and I were trying to remain friends. He went off and married his ex Jessica out of the blue. There are more details to the Brent and I situation but it would be so confusing. So not really going into it. He his still in Colorado with her. We are no longer friends. This is his doing. It still hurts because loosing my best friend of 8 years. I never thought he would walk out of my life. But he has. But I did tell myself him and friends that this would happen when he went back to Jessica. He did this when they were together before. He pretty much is screw everyone but her. He drops fiends and whoever for her. So that is his choice. I just want him to be happy. So hopefully he is. Just sucks loosing him as my friend. We have been through so much and managed to stay friends.. but not anymore I guess. Funny thing is when the Ashley stuff came up he begged me over and over to forgive him and let him back in and to trust him and he was so sorry and did not wanna loose me. But I guess due to his actions now that was also a lie.  
I do not trust really anyone now. It is hard for me to trust anyone or open up to anyone after being hurt by Thomas and Brent like I have. I just don't want to hurt like that ever again. 
Xavier and I live in Florida. My dad lost his job unexspectedly. So Xavier and I moved in with my parents and help them with bills and what not as we can. My mom went back to work as well. I got a wonderful job I love working as Regional Manager for Boost mobile. I work Fort Walton store but now the Niceville store opened up and it is my store to launch and get profitable and run. I LOVE IT! I work LONG hours and I hate it only because I am away from my son so much. But this is part of being a single mom and providing on my own for my son. So I do it because I love him not because I would rather be away from him. 
He is growing great and is in terrible twos already. We are bout to start potty training and all. So any tips on terrible twos or potty training let me know please. :))))  I cannot believe he will be 2 years old Feb. 1st! Where did the time go. He is a happy lil boy well unless you tell him No that is haha. 
Also In October I met a guy named Allen. He is unlike any person let alone guy I have ever met. He has a lil girl as well that is a a lil older than Xavier. He is great with Xavier. We never ever pushed Allen on Xavier. But Xavier goes to him to get Allen to play with him and all. Which is really sweet. About a month ago we made us Offical. Which scares the hell out of me every day. Because he treats me amazingly. With everything he does. he knows and has seen my depressive moodiness. Yet he helped me and even tho it frustrates him he stays around. He tells me he is not going anywhere. I am trying to trust him and not let my damage past keep me from being happy or moving on. But It is great to have a guy in my life that is showing me os much repsect and happiness and good to me and my son. 
Well that is about as much detail I can go in. If you have questions feel free to ask as always and I will answer. 
As for Thomas and I are we are not legally divorced yet. There are reasons for this tho. We are trying to do whatever we can to get alone for our son and remain friends still. Fingers crossed that happens.  

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

A peek on a update..

Hola My Beauties :)

Okay so I have been gone because things have been crazy and hell so I was not ready to share it even tho I needed to for the outlet.. ya know. So I am gonna explain the FAST SHORT version and then I will slowing come on and explain so you can understand more.. sound good???

Well As ya'll know my husband Thomas and I called it quits for sure in January of this year. He deployed and I went to Florida, aka my home, with my son. In May he was blown up in Afganistan so my son and I went back to Washington. To help him recover and heal. We also decided that we wanted to try again. However that did not turn out like either of us wanted to. I have not posted on here as to the reason why we decided to end it. I will soon but this is the short version. Well after things went down hill yet agan I told Thomas I was done. This was in July. I just could not keep trying. I was too scared. (again some of ya'll know why and understand the rest will understand when I explain more in details this week so try to hold of on the whole I am a bitch thing.) I moved to Colorado the end of August. My son stayed with Thomas at this time. So I could get a place and a job and get stable. This also gave them some father and son time since Thomas was deployed and all. This was the harded thing I have EVER done leaving my son. Now I cannot really go into a lot of detail right now without confusing the heck out of ya'll. Well Come the nend of September I went and got my son from his dad. And then I moved home to Florida which is where I am now.

To be Continued with more details....

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Long TIme No Talk Everyone....

So let me say I really miss writing but things have been hell and crazy and I was not sure how to even go about explaining everything that has been going on. My life is TOTALLY different and it is all well just insane. With everything has been going on I keep getting told that I need to write a book. HAHA well that is not gonna happen so this blog is my book and I need to make a new one and start fresh and then fill everyone one in on what has happened because I am sure none of yall unless you know me in real life and are close to me could even begin to guess what all has happened. Even when I was updating before I was not sharing everything so I am gonna start because I need to and want to so I can start healing and moving on in my life or myself and of course most of all my son. So Are ya'll still here? And are you ready for my crazy roller coaster that has been this year 2012 so far if so tell me bc I am bout to bust this can wide open. HAHA!
Yes I just went there and said that.

Tuesday, July 24, 2012

How come my feelings are inadequete????

Is it really to much to ask that my feelings be taken into consideration. I know that everyone else has their problems & issues. And I try very hard to be there and take them in and help them if I can or just to listen to them so they feel better. So why is it that i cannot get the same in return. I mean EVERY time I say something is bothering me or whatever I get well try having this or this. Yes I am VERY blessed with my life. I am also VERY grateful for what I have as well. I know that things could be worse for me. But does that really mean that my problems or feelings are inadequate now?????
Like do they really mean less because of what you are specifically going through and dealing with??
I hate feeling this way. I really wanna just run away. All of this BS I am going through is LITERALLY sucking the life out of me and I have to FIGHT HARD EVERY SINGLE DAY to stay positive and be happy.
This is not how things are supposed to be or how I even want to be.

I really feel quite alone and that I do not have anyone to talk to and lean on. So much is crumbling around me and I am trying to be strong and positive for myself and the ones close to me. But that is so very hard when I cannot be honest with my family or friends.

I have changed a LOT since I was in school. I am not that person. So I am tired of being judged for who I was then. People really should remember that NO ONE is perfect. and that people do change. No one should be judged because  we do not know everything that someone is going through...
This is why when I am out and someone is mean to be I have to "Kill them with kindness." I mean think bout it what good does it do to be rude and mean to them back? You have no idea what they are going through. We all have trials we are dealing with. Sometimes we need someone to be kind to us.

I am not perfect so I do not always do this by any means. But I do try hard to follow this because I believe that is how we should treat others. But yet.... it is so hard to not be treated this way and to feel like what I feel or want is worthless.

Saturday, July 14, 2012

Pictures :)

New hair, Xavier n Thomas, me the other night I loo thin. I knew I lost weight I am finally starting to see it in pictures :)

Friday, July 13, 2012

Happy Fun Crazy Life! But It is my life!

Good Afternoon!

I love my crazy hectic life! I love schedules and I guess that I kinda have one. But even tho it is crazy, and exhausting, I am excited about so much! I am finally on the road to get back to school. I have yet again changed my mind about my career. I am now gonna work on becoming a psychologist. :) I am STOKED about it. I am so glad to be back in our church here. Bethany is a amazing church, with so many awesome people. I have missed them very much! :) It feels great to be back. 
Xavier is growing so fast! I LOVE that he is finally giving real hugs and talking so much. As well as he is giving kisses... with pucker and all. When he randomly comes up and gives me a hug or a kiss I LOVE it. It MELTS my heart every time. 
Thomas finally got a knee scooter. He is getting around easier. Which is really good. He can't wait til the 18th to get his ex-fix off. His family is supposed to be visiting sometime soon. Just not sure about the dates soon.
Also I am excited to be going and visiting a friend next month. 
I also have started my crafting again. It is not as much as I want with everything else going on but it is a start which is better than before which was nothing at all. It is even me learning new crafts. 
Also I have been cooking and baking more and trying new recipes. I LOVE it! I have a passion for those things so it is great to be back into them. 
I also have been working out and I feel so good and feel amazing! I am sore but I do not mind it. I like feeling sore. I am finally starting to see a difference. I am seeing definition slowly but surely coming back in my tummy.. if only I could get this baby pooch to tighten up. I am trying to avoid surgery for it but if I get my abs back and still have it I will get a tummy tuck. But luckily I just need a mini tuck. Which the only thing that scares me about that is the scar. Some of them I have seen are not so good and I don't want a bad one. 
Now if only my thighs will start to tone more and get the cellulite gone. That is my biggest thing. I wanna wear shorts and skirts but i hate my  thighs. But I know I just gotta stick with it because I can see the definition coming back in them. It is just slow. 

Well that is all I wanna share for now. Thanks! 


Saturday, July 7, 2012

Sunshining Day

Good Afternoon To All You Lovely Followers!

I do hope that this day finds you all very well. I apologize for my absence.. we got internet and for a while it was giving us issues. I do hope that they are finally fixed. As I think I mentioned before Thomas' mom came to visit. It was a good visit. She left earlier this week so I have been playing catch up and trying to find a routine. As well as finish getting the house together. Later this month.. around the 19th Thomas Dad, Step Mom, and 3 sisters will be coming to visit. They are getting ready to move to Hawaii for a year or so, and not sure when if or when we can make it over there so It will be nice to have the visit with them.
I also am back to looking for work. I am excited to get back to work. It will be a good break from the house and to help out. As well as my independence. I am sure some of y'all know how that it is. 

Oh I am officially ADDICTED to pinterest. l0l. Truthfully, how many of y'all are too?? 
I have done a few things off of there. I have made a visual aid for my weight loss journey. I have also made some jewelery from wire. I have started some new dishcloth patterns. i am also making a time out chair for my son. I am making other jewelery as well. I have made a few recipes and 2 of them have been AWESOME! However, one that I was excited bout did not turn out great and I tried it twice and I do not like it.  Oh and I tried some beauty tips. Like half a lemon and 3 to 4 drops of honey rub on your back and let it set for 5 min. Then wash it off with cool water. It totally worked to remove the blackheads. YAY! l0l. Have you tried anything from there? If so, what was it and what did you think of it??

We also took our son to the park on most.. like other than the neighborhood park and it has a water park on it as well and he LOVES water. So of course he plated in the water and loved it. It was great! Thomas took pictures since he couldn't play in the water with his cast. I will post those pics soon. 

Thomas is doing good. The 18ths he gets the external metal removed from his foot. He is counting down to that. YAY! Not sure about what they will do after that. He is getting around much better. Meds are working.. I do have to watch him because July 4th we were in the ER from him stopping them and he had complications. So I need to make sure he keeps them up. 

Oh so a favorite memory as well as activity to do in Cardboard sledding. For those of y'all who do not know what that is. In Florida we do not get snow.. well we do but RARE and hardly anything, if it even sticks. Well to get to go sledding we take cardboard boxes or whatever you want l0l and go sledding down the hills. 
At our new home we have a huge hill in the back yard so that meant cardboard sledding with my lil boy. He liked it. He was unsure at first but then he liked it. And again let I will post pictures soon. 

Now Tell me how your doing???

Thursday, June 28, 2012

Where do I begin

Well first of all we finally got our Internet so I don't have to fight to get service to blog. Yay because boy have I missed y'all.
There is so much that has happened and going on now and to come I a so over whelmed. I really wanna blog about it. 1 to get it off my chest. 2 for advice and comments.
My plan is to post a blog every day. Now I a not sure if it will be a normal blog or a Vlog. I did not really get much feedback on my Vlog. Did you like it? Was it a nice and good change from me writing or do you prefer my writing.
I really hope you all know that I really really like your feedback. :).
Well I finally feel a little better after writing what I have. So I am gonna go to bed and I will write again tomorrow so check back :)
Also I am looking for pen pals. Like actually mail box pen pals and online groups to join. Anyone know any please let me know. Thank you so much.
God bless!!!!

Saturday, June 16, 2012

VLOG!!! Thomas is out of the hospital

Okay so I made a bucket list recently, I plan to blog out that soon, but one of the things on my list is to VLOG... so I did it. It is not the best quality as it is my first time so sorry. But What do y'all think? What are your thoughts on Vlogging period? Have any of you tried Vlogging? 

Ok well here it is...

Also here is a funny video of Thomas from Thursday: 

Here is a video of is LEFT foot.. from working on walking and all.. remember he broke his LEFT femur. and the right foot is still in a cast and healing from 4 surgeries because he shattered it. 

Here is a video from right after his 2nd surgery from when he first started to relearn to walk. This was a few days after his surgery that was on Mother's day.

Hope you guys like these!

Wednesday, June 13, 2012

Jumping on the Bandwagon for Loving Wednesday

Hello Fellow Bloggers!
I love seeing these post on the blogs that I follow, as well as, I find new awesome blogs! So I figure I will participate and jump on the bandwagon :) 

I will be linking up over at:

HERE is what I'm LOVING about Wednesday!

I'm LOVING that in a few days my husband will be discharged from rehab & the hospital.

I'm LOVING we will be united with our son this weekend <3
(this was taken the last few weeks he has been with my sis :) )

I'm LOVING our new house, which will soon turn into a home. 

Other things I am LOVING:

-My new hair style, cut, color.
-My new Shampoo (it is made to help my hair stay blonde)
-New MINI straighter (LOVE this for my bangs.)
-Duct Tape flowers. My friend lyssa made some and they are super cute! 
Check out her page at:  Flower Creations

Well I hope y'all like this. What do you love this week? 
And Thank you to anyone that is new to following.
 If you are new following, let me know Ill check out your blog too! 

Have a Blessed Day! 
 Xoxo Mrs. L.A. 

Tuesday, June 12, 2012

New hair & Hubby Update :)

Hey Hey! 

Hope all of you are doing well. So it has been hard for me to get on here because our days are busy. 
Thomas was accepted to Good Sam for rehab and we came here last week. WHOOT WHOOT! 
It has been great he has improved so much! They have him doing 3 hours of therapy a day, sometimes more. But he has been doing amazing! I hope post pictures or video soon so y'all can see him and all his improvement these last 5 weeks since he was hurt. 
Also in AWESOME news.. tomorrow my parents hit the road from Florida to come here in Washington State. Which means Saturday night or early Sunday morning they will be here. So DING DING! OUR SON WILL BE HERE AND HE WILL BE HERE FOR FATHER'S DAY! BEST GIFT EVER RIGHT :) 
Thomas and I are super excited! Right now I am smiling SO BIG and have watery eyes because I miss him so much! 
Also we can start to put our house together and make it a home. I will also post pictures of that soon as well. 
Or you can check ot my facebook, I have the button for that on my page here so you can find it. But I have updated and pictures your welcome to check out. 
Thomas gets released from rehab to go home Friday at Noon. YAY! 
So a few more days left before we can start getting back to a routine and being a family. 

On another note... 
What are your thoughts on vlogging? I have never done it. Not sure why but kinda wanna try it but I get shy.. seems fun and you get to see the person behind the writing. What are your opinions? Have you tried them, do you like it?

Here is a picture tho: I got my hair done and i Love it. I still have the half and half with the brown underneath and super blonde on top and I added red to it and bangs. It is a lot of fun because I can change the bangs style and I can change the look of the red like where it sits. I mean look at the pictures everyone seems to love it. I am not being told I look like Leah off of teen mom. but I think she is pretty so I am ok with that. What do you think about it? I am gonna add more red to it when I go in next month for the root touch up. I think I finally found a hair stylist here that i LIKE and does my hair like I want it. FINALLY after 3.5 years. 

HEHE! Cookie Monster! 


Thursday, May 31, 2012

Another Surgery & A House!

Good Evening Lovies!!

I got some new followers THANK YOU & WELCOME! :) That makes me so happy and warms my heart <3

Thomas is doing pretty good for the most part. His Dad and Step Mom came to visit this last week and they left Monday. Thomas had surgery on Tuesday and he is currently in surgery now as I type this. This one should be, as far as we know currently, his last surgery.


This makes a total of: 7 hospitals & 6 surgeries. He has 2 on his left leg for his femur that was broken & they had to put a permanent titanium rod in. Along with 4 surgeries on his right foot and ankle, they had to rebuild, using screws, plates, 'n nails. Which those are also permanent. 

On good news as well, we got a house. It will be on post at Ft Lewis or Joint Base Lewis McChord. Which is great. The house is a 3 bedroom and it already has the special needs that Thomas needs. I will see it tomorrow or the 7th when we actually move in. I do go to sign papers tomorrow. We are a bit excited for that.  Now the only down fall is we have no idea when we will be bringing our son up here as well as our belongings. It will cost at least 3,000 to get everything here. So we are scraping and saving everything we can to get our son here asap. Plus the house has to be set up for Thomas to come home so they can inspect it and make sure the wheel chair can get every where and it is all safe and handicap-able for Thomas. So hopefully we can get that money asap. This is a huge stress for us so Thomas and I are working together for a plan on it all. Which is great for us and where we stand at with our relationship. Plus he is done with all his surgeries here so in a few days I am sure they will move him. Question is to where.. We have been hoping that he will go to Good Sam a civilian hospital here, that has a great rehab center and they work with a lot of the wounded warriors.  We are hoping and praying they have a room for Thomas and are willing to take him on. 

 Well that is all of our lives right now. We miss Xavier so much.. I cry every single day being away from him. My family and friends are helping as much as they can and we thank them for it so much!!! We love you all for it! We also are so grateful for all the prayers and positive thoughts yall have sent for Thomas and our family. It truly truly means so very much to us!


Friday, May 25, 2012

Update & Comment Replies

Hello Lovies!

 I hope that everyone is having a good day/night and will have a wonderful weekend. :)  So I got some comments on my last post about my husband, that I would like to address.    
First of all: A HUGE thank you to all of ya'll who have been positive in replies about Thomas' recoveries and all the prayers and well wishes for him and me and us as a family. Thank you a million billion times.. We both cannot thank you enough. It warms our heart. We hope that God blesses you and all your loved ones. 
Second is the comments like:..

"So why is it you didnt bring him his son, if you two were going through problems he was the main one he probably wants to see most.."
     "Who would leave their child behind anywhere?!?!?!!?!?!!! when are you getting him back,how long has it been since you left him wit your family!?"

Tons of people from family and friends and strangers (like the ones who left the comments b/c they didn't sign a name so I hope you read this.) have asked this here is my answer and Thomas'
1. Thomas wants me here. yes he misses his son and cannot wait to see him again. 2. I miss my son like crazy being away from him it kills me. I was not even with him for Mother's Day okay. 3. Thomas does not want his son seeing him like this until he is better in shape. He is living in a hospital as am I, because I live in Florida and I have not been able to get a house here in Washington so I live at the hospital and care for Thomas 24/7. Do you really think that having a 16month old in the hospital would be right? Or having him see his father like this instead when he is able to even get out of bed and his pain is controlled and not in such chronic pain?  The family members that have came to see Thomas understand when they get here why Xavier is with my family in Florida. He is with my family for goodness sake. He is SAFE and HAPPY, being a NORMAL kid. He is spending time with my family. He has not gotten a lot of that til I moved home and with me coming up here to care for Thomas and us seeing how this is gonna go he will be away from my family so this time with them is good for him. He is able to play and have fun. It kills us ever day we are away from him but we call and talk to him and exchanged pictures. He is not in a bad place or anything.  So please take your negative comments else where! If you do not understand what it is like to have a family member be hospitalized and need constant care then you can't understand why we are away and do not have our kid with us. Once I have a house and can set up a home he will be with us again.

Now, to answer the other comments about Thomas and mine relationship.. we are not totally sure. Right now our focus is Thomas healing. We are still in love.. that was never a issue with us it was other things.. and being together again like this well causes a new look on things yes but it is complicated and I am not in the mood to go into all that details. I hope that helps a bit. 

Now Update on Thomas:
His surgery was FOREVER long yesterday. and FYI this is his 7th hospital since his accident and his 4th total surgery. He has 2 for his left femur and now 2 for his right ankle and foot. His next surgery is hopefully Tuesday if his swelling is down. He has 2 or 3 more left.. my poor Thomas. Last night or technically early morning Thomas got the worst pain he has ever had in his life. We fought with trying to control that all night. Finally today they took him down to pre op and re did his nerve blocks that they have in his leg. It was helping for a few hours and then all of a sudden it stopped working so the last few hours we have been fighting to get it controlled again. It went from a 10 to a 8 so he finally is able to meditate and fall asleep. Thank goodness so he is sleeping. That is great! He is snoring too so I know he is getting some  good sleep. Now I am gonna jump off here and go try to get some sleep myself. 

Thank you everyone again for all the positive! I really do love all of yall and my blogging friends too!!
Have a Blessed Day/Night! 


Fill In The Blank Friday


1.  The best surprise ever would be, to have a vacation set up and planned for me. like Hawaii or Costa Rica or something Rome or Ireland, for me and my family to go and explore and enjoy.

2.   The moments when Thoams and I got to be with our son just him and me  is my most favorite memory .

3.  The hardest, but most worthwhile thing I've ever done was  moving across the country to meet Thomas for the first time  and get married and start a family but also have it be a military family.

4.  The best part of my day is  normally it is the evening when I am home from work and I can cook and play with my son and spoil him. 

5. Something I like that most people don't is   fried pickles.

6. Something I am willing to fight for is    my faith.

7.  Something you might not know about me is   that I love horses and doing and competing in barrel racing.


Thursday, May 24, 2012

My husband got hurt MY world is changed forever! Update!!!

Hello Everyone!! 

Okay I am FINALLY back. I have missed you all so much and I am super excited to be back into my blogging. I have so much that has happened but I am gonna kinda just dive in. 

Some of ya'll know that Thomas, my husband, and I were having MAJOR issues. He deployed in January. a few months before he deployed we have decided to become separated and go through with a divorce. I moved our son, Xavier, and myself home the same day that he deployed. I traveled back to Florida from Washington State. It was fun, tho I kinda took my time and made it so Xavier and I enjoyed it. We visited friends along the way. My son also turned ONE YEAR OLD! OMG WHERE DID THE TIME GO RIGHT! 
Well I moved home and had family drama. Not really gonna go into that. Then I started working and then I finally moved out of my parents. I lived with, okay this is confusing so read carefully.. I moved from my parents house, because of a huge stupid fight, to go live with my best friend, Becca's husband. They were going through a divorce at the time and he invited me to stay with him and their daughter. Then I FINALLY moved into my own apartment. WHOOT WHOOT right?? I was so excited my OWN place. And I got to pick out the carpet and toilet and tile for it. Yes I was excited about picking out a toilet. l0l Okay that was the short version of my year. I was getting set up for my own, enjoying being home and supporting myself and yes I struggled but I loved it. I was surrounded by my annoying and loving crazy family and friends. I enjoyed work and school and my son and being a single mom. I had a plan and I was going for it.
Thomas and I had made peace on trying to get along and be friends and ready to file for divorce when he came home from deployment. Okay that was Jan til May. 

Then My whole world was turned upside down and I had my world stop turning..

YES! My world STOPPED! 

It was May 8th at 8:04am.. my phone rang... I was still in bed. I heard it and I looked over and it was blocked.. my brain said: Blocked? hmm can't be Thomas because his comes up as Thomas (he had a Afghanistan cell phone) or it came up a 9999 and so on number. I rolled over and went back to bed before I had to go to work. I got all cozy under the covers and started falling back to sleep... then my phone went off again so I am like contemplating on rolling over, finally I did so I look and see it says BLOCKED again.. I am like Really ppl.. so I answer, still half asleep. and here is the conversation:
 I say "Hello?" Then on the other end I hear Thomas, my husband, who in case you forgot is deployed... he is upset.
 He says, " Hey did I wake you?" 
Me: "Yea but it is okay, how are you hun?":
Him: "I'm coming home" 
Me: "Haha that is not funny Thomas"
Him:"I am not kidding"
Me:" Your joking, right, please tell me your joking?"
Him: "No Lauren"
Me: "Thomas for them to send you home means you are hurt!!??"
Him:"Yes, I got hurt"
Me: " Thomas this is not funny, don't joke"
Him: "Babe, I got hurt.... (he then explained what was broken)
As he spoke I heard I got hurt and I flew out of bed and started panicking, I could not breathe and started crying and freaking out. My world stood still. That moment I became so unstable I can't even put into words. 
He was blown up from a IED. He broke his Left femur (leg bone from hip to knee the strongest bone in the body), his tailbone, and shattered his right ankle and foot. 
He called me after he had emergency surgery in Afghanistan.
This call was on Tuesday. He came back to the states on Saturday. I met him here in Washington State. He has been in the hospital since and had 3 surgeries. Actually he is in surgery as I am typing this. I rushed back to his side. Our son is in Florida with my family. Thomas is lucky and blessed.
This is long so I am gonna stop here. Any questions or anything I can answer or anything you want to know? I will tell you if you leave it as a comment. I will write again soon. I love you all!! and I LOVE COMMENTS! :) 

Sunday, April 1, 2012

Hello Eveyone I made a new blog Single Mommyhood Uncensored!. Check us out!!! Follow us and ill follow back .I

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Help? Please...

Hey Everyone, I would really like help on my blog, like with me going through my divorce (see my last post) my blog needs changed. Do I have to start all over or can I just re do this one and change the URL?? Help please!

Monday, February 13, 2012

Update!! please read

I know I have been very absent but my world is totally upside down...
Thomas and I are separated and getting a divorce. He has deployed and Xavier and I have moved to Florida. Xavier has turned 1!! I am turning 22 this week but hating and valentines day.
Also I need to redo my blog. I am curious if there are any designers out there??
Also is there a way for me to change my URL on here bc combat boots don't work anymore with our divorce.
Or do I just need to make a new blog all together?
I really have missed blogging so I am back now :)
I love you all!! I will be explaining more about everything going on.